Home | Windows | Network | Interview Questions | Database | Virtualization | Knowledge Base | Contact Us

Quick Links

Windows 2003 KB

Windows 2008 KB

Windows 2012 KB

Exchange Q&A

Virtualization

 

Network Interview Questions

SQL Interview Questions

Windows Admin Interview Q&A

Windows Forum

Other Links

DNS FAQ's

DHCP FAQ's

Active Directory FAQ's

AD History

Configuring New Domain

 

Deleted Object Recovery in AD

Global Catalog Server

NetDom Command

Replmon Command

NTDS Utility Guide

FSMO Guide

FSMO Failure

 

Network KB

Knowledge Base Home

Active Directory Trust

Group Policy Guide

IIS 6.0

RAID Levels

 

RPC Guide

Domain & Forest Functional Levels

SQL Failover Cluster

Hyper-V

Print Server

 

BitLocker

PowerShell

Planning Trust

Creating Trust

Citrix Xenapp Interview Questions and Answers

> Under which two circumstances would an administrator create a printer driver mapping policy? (Choose two.)
A. A specific driver is not allowed on the server.
B. A printer must be available while disconnected.
C. The drivers on the client and server are named differently.
D. The printing profile must be redirected to the client device.
Answer: C,D

> An administrator must configure printing in an environment to make network printers automatically appear to all users without any setup. Which policy must the administrator implement to accomplish this?
A. Default printers
B. Session printers
C. Universal printing
D. Auto-create generic universal printer
Answer: B

> An environment contains a previously configured XenApp Services site that points to the original XenApp farm. An administrator needs to configure a Web Interface server to connect multiple XenApp farms so that users can access their applications using the local start menu on their PC with the Citrix online plug-in. How can the administrator configure the Web Interface server using the Web Interface Management Console for this scenario?
A. Using theXenApp Web site section, add at least one server in each farm to the previously
configured farm and change the XML port so it is different.
B. Using theXenApp Services site section, add at least one server in each farm to the previously
configured farm and change the XML port so it is different.
C. Using theXenApp Services site section, add a new farm for each additional farm and at least
one server in that farm to the manage farms option; enter the correct XML port information.
D. Using theXenApp Web site management section, add a new farm for each additional farm and at least one server in that farm to the manage farms option; enter the correct XML port
information.
Answer: C

> An administrator is implementing an Access Gateway solution and needs to configure the internal Web Interface server for use with an external Access Gateway. The administrator has already created a new XenApp Web site named "external." Click the 'Exhibit' button to view the secure access option for the external web site. Which option most thoroughly describes the required steps?
A. Select the access method 'Direct', enter the FQDN of the internal URL, specify twoXenApp
servers as Secure Ticket Authority servers and select the 'Use for load balancing' option.
B. Select the access method 'Translated', enter the FQDN of the internal URL, specify twoXenApp servers as Secure Ticket Authority servers and select the 'Use for load balancing' option.
C. Select the access method 'Gateway Direct', enter the FQDN of the external URL, specify
twoXenApp servers as Secure Ticket Authority servers and select the 'Use for load balancing'
option.
D. Select the access method 'Alternate', enter the FQDN of the external URL, specify two Web
Interface servers as Secure Ticket Authority servers and select the 'Use for load balancing' option.
Answer: A

> A company has deployed a new Secure Access Gateway device to secure external connections to their XenApp farm. Which change needs to be made to the XenApp Services web site in order to provide secure access to XenApp resources through the Secure Access Gateway device?
A. Set the client-side proxy settings to 'Secure (HTTPS)'.
B. The Secure Access Method needs to be configured to 'Gateway direct'.
C. Kerberos authentication needs to be enabled in the properties of the Authentication method.
D. The FQDN of the Secure Access Gateway needs to be specified in the Secure Access Method
properties.
Answer: B

> The administrator wants to configure Web Interface so users can access their applications using a browser. Some users will use pass-through with smart card authentication, while others will use smart card authentication only. What must the administrator do to satisfy the requirements of these users?
A. Enable both authentication methods for a single Web Interface site.
B. Create a Web Interface Services site and apply both authentication methods.
C. Enable Pass-through authentication to pass the Windows logon method to a site.
D. EnableExplicit authentication to allow the site to adapt the authentication method.
Answer: B

> An administrator wants to configure the enumeration speed for two Web Interface servers to ensure the fastest response time possible for users. The datacenter for the XenApp servers is 500 miles from office "A" and 1200 miles from office "B". Which location for the Web Interface servers will optimize the enumeration speed of user applications?
A. In the datacenter on the same subnet asXenApp servers
B. One web server in each office to be accessed by local users
C. In the datacenter on the same subnet with only Web servers to isolate HTTP traffic
D. One in the datacenter, one in Office "A" with users directed to the closest web server
Answer: D

> An administrator has just configured a Web Interface server. The XenApp farm is configured with the default settings. The data collector is CTXDC01 and the member server is CTXXA01. Click on the 'Exhibit' button to review the scenario.
What is the issue in this scenario?

A. In the XML port field, the value should read "80."
B. In the Resourcestypes field, the value should read "Offline."
C. In the Authentication methods field, the value should read "Prompt."
D. In the XML Service field, the value should read "CTXDC01, CTXXA01."
Answer: A

> An administrator wants to add the ability to stream applications to XenApp servers in an environment in order to cut down on the number of applications installed and managed. Users currently access the installed applications on the XenApp servers using the Citrix online plug-in configured with the URL of a XenApp Services site configured for online access. Which two steps are required to achieve the desired functionality? (Choose two.)
A. Install the Citrix offline plug-in on theXenApp servers.
B. Install the Citrix offline plug-in on the user's client device.
C. Change the existingXenApp Services site configuration resource type to 'Dual Mode'.
D. Create a newXen App Services site and choose the 'Offline' resource type; configure the
existing XenApp Services site to use the new site as a backup.
Answer: A,D

> A company has successfully implemented a XenApp farm together with a dedicated Web Interface server. All clients are configured with the Citrix online plug-in and the site name for the configured site within Web Interface is XAPROD. To increase the high availability of the solution, an administrator configures a second Web Interface server. What must the administrator configure to ensure that users can still connect to their applications even in the event of a Web Interface server failure?
A. The Backup option within the server settings of the XAPROD site in the XenApp Web site node.
B. The redirection option within the server settings of the XAPROD site in theXenApp Web site
node.
C. The Backup option within the server settings of the XAPROD site in the XenApp Services site
node.
D. The redirection option within the server settings of the XAPROD site in theXenApp Services site node.
Answer: B

> Several printers are set up on each user's Windows workstation. Users are complaining on a daily basis that XenApp published applications take too long at start-up. Which two actions could an administrator take to reduce start-up time? (Choose two.)
A. Reduce the number of print drivers loaded at start-up.
B. Set up only the default printer on the client to be Auto-created.
C. Set up Auto-created printer creation after application launches.
D. Allow users to self-provision printers by publishing the ICA Client Printer Configuration tool.
Answer: A,B

> When using the qfarm /load command, what would be displayed as the server load value when a server has a full load?
A. 0
B. 1000
C. 9999
D. 10000
Answer: D

> An administrator needs to reset the session of a user who has become disconnected. Which two tools will allow the administrator to accomplish the reset against a remote server? (Choose two.)
A. Performance monitor
B. Windows Task Manager
C. Delivery Services Console
D. Remote Desktop Services Manager
Answer: C,D

> The ActiveX control required by the Web Interface is NOT allowed to run with the current Internet Explorer settings. How should an administrator resolve this issue?
A. Add the site to the Local Intranet trusted sites.
B. Reset the client Internet Explorer setting to the default to allow ActiveX controls.
C. Under the Advanced security tab, select 'Allow active content to run files on my computer.'
D. Add the Web Interface site to the Trusted Sites within IE using the Default security settings for the zone.
Answer: C

> Using a custom load evaluator that utilizes only the Server User Load with the default setting, an administrator wants to use the qfarm /load command to see the server load value. What is the value the administrator will see displayed for a server with 17 users with active connections and two disconnected sessions?
A. 17
B. 19
C. 1700
D. 1900
Answer: A

> Which two conditions could prevent the Citrix Universal Printer from appearing in the list of users' auto-created printers? (Choose two.)
A. The driver is not supported.
B. The user is running a terminal device.
C. The user is running an outdated online plug-in.
D. The driver is on the blacklist in the Printer driver mapping and compatibility policy.
Answer: B,C

> Some users complain that they cannot reconnect to their disconnected sessions. After investigation, the administrator discovers that no users are able to connect to Server1.
Which two issues could cause the problem? (Choose two.)

A. Logons have been disabled forServerl
B. Online plugin is not installed onServerl
C. IMA Service is not running on the Server1
D. Session reliability has been enabled on Server1
Answer: C,D

> Users are complaining that their local printers are NOT available in their XenApp sessions when running from a Windows client. Which troubleshooting step should the administrator take?
A. Install the Universal Print driver on the client device.
B. Verify a network printer is set up on the client device.
C. Check that Session printing is enabled in the Citrix policy.
D. Verify that the Auto-create clientprinters policy rule does not prohibit printer creation.
Answer: C

          Continue Questions                   Previous Questions

HTML Comment Box is loading comments...

Home | Windows | Network | Interview Q&A | Database| Knowledge Base | Contact Us

 

Designed by TechieBird