Home | Windows | Network | Interview Questions | Database | Virtualization | Knowledge Base | Contact Us

Quick Links

Windows 2003 KB

Windows 2008 KB

Windows 2012 KB

Exchange Q&A

Virtualization

 

Network Interview Questions

SQL Interview Questions

Windows Admin Interview Q&A

Windows Forum

Other Links

DNS FAQ's

DHCP FAQ's

Active Directory FAQ's

AD History

Configuring New Domain

 

Deleted Object Recovery in AD

Global Catalog Server

NetDom Command

Replmon Command

NTDS Utility Guide

FSMO Guide

FSMO Failure

 

Network KB

Knowledge Base Home

Active Directory Trust

Group Policy Guide

IIS 6.0

RAID Levels

 

RPC Guide

Domain & Forest Functional Levels

SQL Failover Cluster

Hyper-V

Print Server

 

BitLocker

PowerShell

Planning Trust

Creating Trust

Citrix Xenapp Interview Questions and Answers

> After the CRM application has been streamed on the XenApp servers, users complain that they can no longer open contracts for customers stored in the Adobe Acrobat file format through the CRM application. Adobe Acrobat has also been streamed to the XenApp servers. How should the administrator solve this issue?
A. Create a new .MSI package for Adobe Acrobat and publish it.
B. Create a new .PROFILE package for Adobe Acrobat and publish it.
C. Create an inter-isolation link between the CRM application .PROFILE file and the Adobe
Acrobat .PROFILE file with the streaming application profiler.
D. Select a .PDF file on allXenApp servers, select 'pen With' and make sure that Adobe Acrobat
has been associated with .PDF files. Select 'Always use the selected program to open this kind of file'.
Answer: B

> An administrator has been asked to configure server-side streaming to the XenApp servers. The application package has been published. Which component is required for serverside streaming?
A. Online plug-in
B. Offline plug-in
C. Load throttling
D. Client-to-server redirection
Answer: B

> An administrator has been monitoring activity on the XenApp servers and determined that most users in an environment access published resources Monday through Friday between 7:00 am and 7:00 pm. The administrator would like to consolidate the number of active sessions outside of this time period to five servers. Which component should the administrator configure to complete this task?
A. Load balancing policies
B. Preferential load balancing
C. Health Monitoring and Recovery
D. Power and Capacity Management
Answer: B

> What is the proper extension for a roaming profile in the template location for Citrix Profile Management?
A. .DAT
B. .LOG
C. .MAN
D. .PROFILE
Answer: D

> A company has six servers in the farm. The administrator wants to direct all connections by Research and Development (R&D) employees to Server1. If Server1 becomes unavailable, user connections should be directed to any available server in the farm.
What must the administrator do to direct these connections to the appropriate servers?

A. Provide Server 1 with a lower priority than the other servers.
B. Provide Server 1 with a higher priority than the other servers.
C. Create two worker groups and configure a load balancing policy.
D. Add the R&D employees to two worker groups and configure a load balancing policy.
Answer: B

> There are 20 servers in a farm. A resource-intensive application is published on five of the servers. An administrator needs to create a load evaluator that reports a full load when the number of users connecting to one of the five servers hosting the application exceeds 60. The administrator must also ensure that only users in a particular location can access the five servers hosting the application. Which two load management rules must the administrator configure for the load evaluator? (Choose two.)
A. IP Range
B. Scheduling
C. Load Throttling
D. Server User Load
Answer: A,C

> A company has nine servers in the farm. An administrator wants to set the preference for user connections from Austin to three specific servers. What must the worker group contain to direct Austin user sessions to these servers?
A. The servers in the farm
B. The Austin user accounts
C. The three specific servers
D. The Austin user accounts and servers
Answer: B

> A farm contains 10 servers. An application is published on two of the servers. An administrator needs to apply a load evaluator that reports a full load when the number of users connecting to the application exceeds 100. Which load evaluator would the administrator use to meet the requirements of the scenario?
A. Default load evaluator assigned to the server
B. Custom load evaluator assigned to the server
C. Custom load evaluator assigned to the application
D. Advanced load evaluator assigned to the application
Answer: B

> Users are experiencing issues when attempting to connect to published resources through Access Gateway. Which two should the administrator monitor? (Choose two.)
A. Terminal Services
B. Citrix XTE Service
C. Citrix IMA Networking
D. Secure Ticket Authority
Answer: B,C

> For which scenario would the Advanced load evaluator be most appropriate for the environment?
A. The number of users allowed to connect to a server should be limited to 100. Maximum load for servers must be determined by read and write operations.
B. The number of users allowed to connect to a selected application needs to be limited to 100.
Maximum load for servers must be determined by page swaps.
C. A resource- and memory-intensive application is published on the servers in a farm. When CPU or memory usage reaches 90 percent, a full load should be reported.
D. An administrator needs to schedule availability of selected servers or applications. Only users connecting from client devices within a certain IP address range can access published resources on servers.
Answer: C

> A company has published a memory-intensive application on all servers in the farm. By default, each server is expected to run 100 sessions. All servers have enough memory to run the application when other sessions NOT running the memory-intensive application are running on the server. Testing has revealed that the application requires at least 50% free memory to launch on a server. How can the administrator ensure that the application will only be started on a server when it has sufficient resources available?
A. Configure the Memory Usage rule to 50% in a custom load evaluator and assign it to the
servers.
B. Configure the Memory Usage rule to 50% in a custom load evaluator and assign it to the
application.
C. Configure the Server User Load rule to 50 sessions in a custom load evaluator and assign it to the servers.
D. Configure the Server User Load rule to 50 sessions in a custom load evaluator and assign it to the applications.
Answer: A

> Users from the marketing department need to print on several printers. They are complaining that the default printer in their published applications is NT the same as the default printer on their workstations. An administrator published the application with the option "Start this application without waiting for printers to be created" enabled. Which action must the administrator take to resolve this issue?
A. Create a user policy; add Printing\Client printer redirection to the 'Allowed' list; assign this policy with a filter, selecting marketing group.
B. Create a user policy; add Printing\Default printer to 'Set default printer to the client's main
printer'; assign this policy with a user filter, selecting marketing group.
C. Make sure the client Default printer option is disabled in the settings tab of the connection
properties in the Citrix Remote Desktop Session Host Configuration tool.
D. Create a user policy in the Active Directory (Windows Component\Remote Desktop
Services\Remote Desktop Session\Printer Redirection); enable the "Redirect only the default client printer" setting; assign it to the marketing group.
Answer: D

> In which two ways can an administrator prevent printer drivers from being installed? (Choose two.)
A. Use Windows Print Management.
B. Enable the Printer driver mapping and compatibility policy.
C. Use the Active Directory group policy to block driver installation.
D. Configure the automatic installation of in-box printerdrivers policy.
Answer: A,C

> A Citrix administrator of a large hospital's IT infrastructure is asked to configure XenApp printing for nurses who move between workstations. All terminals are configured to connect to a Web Interface server, and all floors have a dedicated subnet and floor specific machine IDs. The administrator needs to make sure users always print to the network print device closest to the device they are connecting from. How will the administrator complete this task?
A. Configure a Session Printers policy for each subnet. Filter the policies based on Users.
B. Configure a Session Printers policy for each subnet. Filter the policies based on Client IP
address.
C. Configure an Auto-create clientprinters policy for each group of machine IDs. Filter the policies based on Client Name.
D. Configure an Auto-create clientprinters policy for each group of machine IDs. Filter the policies based on Access Control.
Answer: B

> Which statement correctly describes Citrix universal printing?
A. Citrix universal printing is a solution that will allow aXenApp server to act as a print server.
B. Citrix universal printing is a solution that allows printing without the need to install a local printer.
C. Citrix universal printing is a solution that will allow printing regardless of the operating system of the client device.
D. Citrix universal printing is a solution that allows users to print whether or not the correct print drivers are installed
Answer: B

          Continue Questions                   Previous Questions

HTML Comment Box is loading comments...

Home | Windows | Network | Interview Q&A | Database| Knowledge Base | Contact Us

 

Designed by TechieBird