Home | Windows | Network | Interview Questions | Database | Virtualization | Knowledge Base | Contact Us

Quick Links

Windows 2003 KB

Windows 2008 KB

Windows 2012 KB

Exchange Q&A

Virtualization

 

Network Interview Questions

SQL Interview Questions

Windows Admin Interview Q&A

Windows Forum

Other Links

DNS FAQ's

DHCP FAQ's

Active Directory FAQ's

AD History

Configuring New Domain

 

Deleted Object Recovery in AD

Global Catalog Server

NetDom Command

Replmon Command

NTDS Utility Guide

FSMO Guide

FSMO Failure

 

Network KB

Knowledge Base Home

Active Directory Trust

Group Policy Guide

IIS 6.0

RAID Levels

 

RPC Guide

Domain & Forest Functional Levels

SQL Failover Cluster

Hyper-V

Print Server

 

BitLocker

PowerShell

Planning Trust

Creating Trust

Citrix Xenapp Interview Questions with Answers

> An administrator has published RealOne Player in the farm so users can view multimedia files from within their sessions and play them on their client devices. HDX MediaStream Multimedia Acceleration is enabled in the farm. Users are complaining that the multimedia files are NOT playing correctly. What must the administrator do to ensure that multimedia files play in user sessions?
A. Disable audio on the server.
B. Enable HDXMediaStream for Flash.
C. Increase the buffer size on the server.
D. Install video and audiocodecs on the client device
Answer: D

> Where is SmoothRoaming configured?
A. In the plug-in
B. In a Citrix policy
C. In the farm properties
D. In the Web Interface site properties
Answer: D

> Which option is used to establish farm-wide shadowing settings to force a shadow acceptance prompt and force logging on all shadow connections?
A. Citrix policy
B. Shadow Taskbar
C. XenApp Server Role Manager
D. Web Interface Management Console
Answer: A

> Where is CPU Utilization Management configured?
A. Farm properties
B. CitrixUsers policy
C. CitrixComputers policy
D. Worker Group properties
Answer: A

> An administrator wants to know the server load for a server named CTXXA01. Which two commands can an administrator use from any Citrix server in the farm to get the proper results? (Choose two.)
A. qfarm /load
B. query farm CTXXA01 /load
C. query user /server:CTXXA01
D. query session /server:CTXXA01
Answer: A,B

> The Citrix IMA Service test in Health Monitoring and Recovery is configured to run on a server. An administrator needs to ensure that if the test fails, existing ICA connections are maintained and attempts to reconnect disconnected sessions are made, but new ICA sessions cannot be started on the server. Which recovery action must the administrator select for the test?
A. Alert Only
B. Restart IMA
C. Reboot Server
D. Remove Server from load balancing
Answer: B

> An administrator for an organization needs to limit the sessions to one connection for vendors and authenticated users. However, HR department members must run two sessions at once. The administrator creates three policies to control the number of user sessions.
- Policy A Limits ALL users to one session
- Policy B Limits Vendors to one session
- Policy C Limits HR to two sessions
In order to ascertain the policy behavior the administrator must determine the level of priority to allow the HR department access to multiple sessions. Which priority is needed to apply these policies and to ensure that HR is able to run two sessions simultaneously?

A. Set the priority of Policy B to the highest level, Policy C to the next level and Policy A to the
lowest level.
B. Set the priority of Policy B to the highest level, Policy A to the next level and Policy C to the
lowest level.
C. Set the priority of Policy A to the highest level, Policy B to the next level and Policy C to the
lowest level.
D. Set the priority of Policy C to the highest level, Policy B to the next level and Policy A to the
lowest level.
Answer: A

> An administrator needs to configure the XenApp farm in a highly secure environment. All
administrative actions must be logged, even if the configuration logging database is unavailable. Which two options must the administrator configure to make this as secure as possible? (Choose two.)

A. Ensure all administrators know the database password.
B. Enable IMA encryption before enabling configuration logging.
C. Use a shared database account for access to the configuration logging database.
D. Ensure the 'Allow changes to the farm when logging database is disconnected' option is not
selected.
Answer: B,D

> Which role is assigned to a custom XenApp Administrator by default?
A. Add server to farm
B. View Administrators
C. Log on to Management Console
D. View all areas of server farm management
Answer: C

> An administrator wants to use session sharing for all published applications. All applications are installed and published on all of the servers in the farm. What else must the administrator do to ensure that session sharing is used?
A. Specify file type associations.
B. Enable the Connection access control policy rule.
C. Ensure the offline plug-in is installed on client devices.
D. Configure all published applications with the same settings.
Answer: D

> An administrator is setting up a new XenApp environment for a warehouse. Thin clients will be used with a Linux-based operating system and XenApp will be delivered across a low speed wide area network. Users will need to be given an experience similar to what is available from a Windows desktop operating system. Which type of published application will allow for this?
A. Server Desktop
B. Remote Desktop
C. Published content
D. Published application, Explorer.EXE, installed on a server
Answer: D

> Users frequently open documents on their local PCs. Going forward, an administrator plans to have the users open documents with the published application on the XenApp servers. Which action must the administrator take to accomplish this?
A. Install the offline plug-in.
B. Configure the Web Interface to allow content redirection.
C. Verify the Client drive redirection user policy is enabled.
D. Associate the required file type to the published application.
Answer: D

> Which two statements are correct for an application delivered to a client device by Citrix application streaming? (Choose two.)
A. It requires the offline plug-in to be installed.
B. It can be used when connected to the network.
C. It consumes CPU and memory resources on theXenApp server.
D. Screen updates are sent from the server using theICA protocol.
Answer: A,D

> An administrator has been asked to roll out a new version of an existing application. The new software needs to be deployed alongside the existing version without making any permanent changes to the XenApp servers. Clients are a mixture of Windows and Linux thin clients and all have the XenApp online plug-in installed. How should the administrator roll out the application?
A. Create a streaming profile of the new application, and publish the application using the
'Streamed to client' profile.
B. Create a streaming profile of the new application, then publish the application using the
'Accessed from a server' and 'Streamed to server1 profile.
C. Upgrade the existing version of the software on theXenApp servers, and publish the application using the 'Accessed from a server' and 'Installed application' profile.
D. Install the new version of the application onto a differentXenApp server, and publish the
application using the 'Accessed from a server' and 'Installed application' profile.
Answer: A

> Which two steps are required to profile an application? (Choose two.)
A. Create a PRFILE package.
B. Store the package on a file share.
C. Create an unattended .MSI package.
D. Store the package on eachXenApp server.
Answer: B,C

          Continue Questions                   Previous Questions

HTML Comment Box is loading comments...

Home | Windows | Network | Interview Q&A | Database| Knowledge Base | Contact Us

 

Designed by TechieBird