Home | Windows | Network | Interview Questions | Database | Virtualization | Knowledge Base | Contact Us

Quick Links

Windows 2003 KB

Windows 2008 KB

Windows 2012 KB

Exchange Q&A

Virtualization

 

Network Interview Questions

SQL Interview Questions

Windows Admin Interview Q&A

Windows Forum

Other Links

DNS FAQ's

DHCP FAQ's

Active Directory FAQ's

AD History

Configuring New Domain

 

Deleted Object Recovery in AD

Global Catalog Server

NetDom Command

Replmon Command

NTDS Utility Guide

FSMO Guide

FSMO Failure

 

Network KB

Knowledge Base Home

Active Directory Trust

Group Policy Guide

IIS 6.0

RAID Levels

 

RPC Guide

Domain & Forest Functional Levels

SQL Failover Cluster

Hyper-V

Print Server

 

BitLocker

PowerShell

Planning Trust

Creating Trust

Citrix Xenapp Interview Questions with Answers

> A company's XenApp farm is spread across four geographically separated datacenters.Each datacenter is its own zone in the farm. Datacenter A contains 50 servers. Datacenter B contains 100 servers. Datacenter C contains 20 servers, and Datacenter D contains 10 servers, one of which is the license server. Which datacenter would be the appropriate location for the farm's data store?
A. Datacenter A
B. Datacenter B
C. Datacenter C
D. Datacenter D
Answer: B

> Which port is used by the Citrix License Administration Console?
A. 2598
B. 7279
C. 8082
D. 27000
Answer: C

> A user successfully launched a published application delivered from a XenApp server running within the user's LAN. Session Reliability has been disabled. Which port is used for communication between the Citrix online plug-in and the XenApp server?
A. 80
B. 1494
C. 2598
D. 3389
Answer: A

> A user successfully launched a published application through an Access Gateway. The application is delivered from a XenApp server running in the datacenter and Session Reliability has been enabled. Which port is used for communication between the Access Gateway and the XenApp server?
A. 80
B. 443
C. 1494
D. 2598
Answer: D

> Statement best describes the purpose of the data collector?
A. It verifies a user's permissions for the requested application.
B. It is used by the Delivery Services Console to run the farm discovery.
C. It authenticates the user and populates the Web Interface with their icons.
D. It maintains and communicates farm information to data collectors in other zones
Answer: D

> A XenApp farm is located in a datacenter in New York. A request has been made to add a XenApp server in London. The WAN network connection is stable enough to allow the new server to exist in the New York farm. What should be done by the administrator to ensure that the least amount of Citrix IMA traffic traverses the WAN?
A. The administrator needs to create a new zone and add the new server to that zone, making it the zone data collector.
B. The administrator does not need to create a new zone because Citrix IMA traffic will only
originate from the data collector.
C. The administrator does not need to create a new zone if "Not Preferred" is specified as the
election preference for the new server.
D. The administrator does not need to create a zone for the new server, but rather create a new
farm and link Citrix IMA traffic in theDelivery Center.
Answer: D

> Which three options can an administrator use to add members to the Remote Desktop Users group during a XenApp installation? (Choose three.)
A. Power Users
B. Domain Users
C. Administrators
D. Anonymous Users
E. Authenticated Users
F. List of users from the Users Group
Answer: D,E,F

> Which method can be used when changing the farm membership of a server?
A. Run the QFARM command.
B. Run the CHFARM command.
C. UseXenApp Server Role Manager.
D. Use the Delivery Services Console.
Answer: B

> Which statement correctly describes behavior of the XenApp Server Role Manager?
A. Remote Desktop Services will be automatically installed. Within theXenApp Server role the
online plug-in is automatically installed.
B. Remote Desktop Services will need to be installed separately. Within theXenApp Server role
the online plug-in is automatically installed.
C. Remote Desktop Services will be automatically installed. Within theXenApp Server role both the online and offline plug-in are automatically installed.
D. Remote Desktop Services will need to be installed separately. Within theXenApp Server role
both the online and offline plug-in are automatically installed.
Answer: C

> The main application used in an organization is the CRM application, which is published in a separate application folder called CRM. An administrator must configure delegated administration rights for the help desk. The help desk's administrative rights will need to be limited to:
- View all areas of the Delivery Services Console.
- Perform session tasks related to their job, such as resetting sessions across the farm.
Which approach would give the required result for the help desk group?

A. Configure View Only permissions for the Delivery Services Console and configure Full
administration permissions for the sessions node.
B. Configure View Only permissions for the Delivery Services Console and configure Full
administration permissions for the CRM application folder.
C. Configure View Only permissions for the following nodes: Administrators, Farm Management,
Printers and Printer Drivers, Applications and Server Information. Configure Full administration
permissions for "Sessions" under theservers node.
D. Configure View Only permissions for the following nodes: Administrators, Farm Management,
Printers and Printer Drivers, Applications and Server Information. Configure Full administration
permissions for "Sessions" under the CRM folder in the application node.
Answer: D

> Which lightweight plug-in is installed with minimal user interaction?
A. MAC plug-in
B. Online plug-in
C. Online plug-in - Web
D. Secure Access plug-in
Answer: C

> Users access their XenApp applications through a Web Interface. Each XenApp server has all the required applications installed. The administrator discovers that users are being
connected to several different XenApp servers while using their applications, causing profile corruption. How should the administrator resolve this issue?

A. Utilize the session sharing feature by standardizing all published application settings.
B. Utilize the Session Reliability feature by upgrading all online plug-ins to the latest version.
C. Utilize the session sharing feature by standardizing only the screen resolution on all published applications.
D. Utilize the Session Reliability feature by opening port 2598 between theXenApp servers and the Web Interface server.
Answer: A

> Which two methods can an administrator use to deliver the plug-in to multiple users at the same time?
A. Microsoft transform file
B. Command line interface
C. Merchandising Server rules
D. Active Directory Group Policy
Answer: A

> An administrator has configured an HDX MediaStream for Flash (client-side) policy and set the Flash latency threshold to 75 milliseconds. What will the result be if the latency between the server and client device is greater than 75 milliseconds?
A. Flash content quality is improved.
B. Flash content quality is degraded.
C. Flash content is rendered on the client.
D. Flash content is rendered on the server.
Answer: B

> Users want the best performance when displaying images in their sessions. The administrator decides to configure HDX 3D Image Acceleration to remove redundant data from the images and improve the image transfer speed. The administrator wants to set this feature to remove the maximum amount of redundant data so it uses the minimum bandwidth requirements. Which lossy compression level setting must the administrator select to meet these requirements?
A. None
B. Low
C. Medium
D. High
Answer: D

          Continue Questions                   Previous Questions

HTML Comment Box is loading comments...

Home | Windows | Network | Interview Q&A | Database| Knowledge Base | Contact Us

 

Designed by TechieBird